Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out our current approach and demonstrates our commitment to your privacy. Buy a Plan values the personal information you provide to us so we want to make sure that we do not use your data in a way that you wouldn’t expect. Our privacy policy tells you how we use your data and how you can control the use of your data. If once you have read this policy you wish to make any changes to the way we use your data or if you have a question please contact https://www.buyaplan.co.uk/contact.

By using this website, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

  1. This Privacy Policy
  2. What information does Buy a Plan collect
  3. How Buy a Plan uses your information
  4. How long we keep your personal information
  5. Sharing Information with Third Parties
  6. Legal disclosure
  7. Your consent and your rights
  8. How do buyaplan.co.uk protect user information
  9. What are cookies and how does buyaplan.co.uk use them
  10. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  11. General
  12. What to do if you have a complaint
  13. Contact

 

1.0  This Privacy Policy

1.1 Buy a Plan is a trading style of Passinc Limited Company Number: 08180998 who own and host the website www.buyaplan.co.uk

1.2 We are committed to protecting your personal data and other information you provide to us via this website. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about our use of your information. It explains what information we collect about you, and how we use it, including when we might disclose it to third parties.

1.3 Our products and services are not designed to appeal to or to be sold to persons under the age of 18. Therefore, we do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children.

2. What information does Buy a Plan collect?

2.1 So that you can benefit from our services you will have chosen to submit your company details to Map Serve and, as part of that process some of the information will be personal to you including your name, email address, IP information and contact number. We also collect an address and VAT number from business customers. Your information is submitted using our website search form. We will process your information on the basis that you have made an initial search upon registration and thereafter where you have given us your explicit consent to contact you about the service we provide.

2.2 For the avoidance of doubt we do not process sensitive personal data as defined by the GDPR as data consisting of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

3.0 How Buy a Plan uses your Information.

3.1 We process the data you provide when you submit your search in accordance with Article 6 1 a) and b) of the GDPR. Where you are not in contract with us to provide a map or plan the legal basis for us to process your data is consent Art 6 1 a). Where you contract to buy a map or plan then the legal basis for us to process your data is underpinned by the fact you are in contract and, where you are using our website to search for maps or plans then you are deciding whether to use our service (Art 6 1 b). There may be other legitimate reasons that make it legal for us to process your data. A list is provided at the end of this privacy policy.

3.2 Once you have registered and made your initial search for a plan buyaplan.co.uk will contact you within 24 hours by email in follow up to your enquiry. In addition to the follow up contact we may contact you at other times but only in accordance with your preferred contact option stated when you submit your enquiry and with your specific consent. The information you provide will only be used to contact you about the service relating to maps and plans.

3.3 If you decide to download one of our plans you are advised to read and sign our https://www.buyaplan.co.uk/terms a copy can be found in the footer area of our website. Once we are in contract we will process your personal information lawfully on the basis that we are in contract with you and in accordance with the agreed terms to provide our service.

3.4 We may use the information collected to personalise your experience on the website, to help you to log-in in future and to continue to use the website. Where we have your explicit consent we may, from time to time, use your information to let you know about similar products, services or deals which may be of interest or benefit to you.

3.5 When you submit your initial search enquiry using our web-form you will have been advised to read our Privacy Policy by way of a link. We include opt-in tick boxes for you to agree to be contacted, if you choose not to opt-in, we will not use your data other than to assist you with a specific service enquiry as and when and if you decide to download a plan.  If you opt-in you can exercise your right to ‘opt out’ at any time by following the link in an email we send out or by contact us and requesting we remove you from mailings.

3.6 We also use your information to stop the sign up of an account where we suspect an account may be used for fraud reasons, this is subject to an automated decision but does not have any legal effect on a data subject.

4.0 How long we keep your personal information

4.1 When you submit your information to search for a map or plan but do not use the service your personal data is retained for no longer than 26 months.

4.2 If we have provided a service to you once the selected download has been completed we may retain details of your transaction for up to 6 years so that we can comply with regulations and provide subject access requests. All information is held securely, archived and managed in line with our Information Security Management Policy.

5.0 Sharing information with Third Parties

 

5.1 We will only disclose your personal information to third parties if needed to provide our services. Where we do use a third party who is given access to your data every care is taken to make enquiry to satisfy ourselves that they comply with GDPR. We carry out due diligence checks to ensure that their services are compliant and secure.

5.2 From time to time we use third party suppliers and service providers. Where any service provider collects information directly from you (such as the situation where we ask a service provider to conduct a survey for us) you will be notified of the involvement of the supplier or service provider, and all information disclosures you make will be strictly optional.

 

5.3 We use third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary equipment to maintain your data securely, administer or develop our website ranking, if so, that information is only given to those third parties for that limited purpose and subject to those third parties agreeing to keep the information secure. The third parties are: Cloudflare, Amazon Web Service, RapidSwitch Google Analytics, Stripe and MailChimp.

5.4 In addition, we may provide aggregate statistics about our customers; sales, traffic patterns and related website information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

6.0 Legal disclosure

6.1 We may disclose personal data to the extent permitted or required under any enactment, by rule of law, order of the Court, as requested by other government law enforcement authority, to enforce our legal rights, to operate our systems properly, or to protect ourselves or our users.

7.0 Your consent and your rights

7.1 You acknowledge and agree that in the course of registering or using this website and any services offered via this website, certain information about you will be captured electronically or otherwise and transmitted to us or and, potentially, to any third parties as set out above, or to third parties who host our web servers or assist us in maintaining this website.

7.2 Under the GDPR you have the following rights:

  • To know that your data is being processed and to make a ‘Subject Access Request’
  • To access your personal data free of charge 
  • To data portability without undue delay
  • To have your information corrected if inaccurate (Including ensuring any third party puts right any inaccuracy)
  • To request that your data be erased
  • To restrict processing
  • To object to processing and;
  • To rights relating to automated decision making and profiling

 

7.3 You have a legal right to see a copy of the information we hold about you, this is referred to as a Subject Access Request or SAR. When you request a SAR it is provided free of charge and within 30 days however, we will need to ask for identification and where applicable authority to release information to a person appointed to act on your behalf.

7.4 You also have the right to correct any errors in the information that we hold about you. This can be done within your account settings alternatively you can let us know about changes to your details so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date.

8.0  How do Buy a Plan.co.uk protect user information?

8.1 The GDPR’s require that we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have provided via this website, to prevent unauthorised access. All data is stored and secured in line with our Information Security Management System Policy.

9.0 What are ‘Cookies’ and how does Buy a Plan.co.uk use them?

9.1 Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer or device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. Read more about the individual cookies we use and how to recognise them by clicking here

9.2 Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of this website.

9.3 We may conduct analyses of user traffic. These analyses will be performed through the use of IP addresses and cookies which are required to ensure a secure server connection. We do not use cookies to store any personal data or browsing habits.

10.0 Changes to privacy policy

10.1 We reserve the right to add to or change the terms of this privacy policy in our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If we change this privacy policy, we will post the new privacy policy on the website, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the website. Please visit this privacy policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your information. Wherever possible, we will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation.

11.0 General

11.1 This website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that save for those websites owned by us, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave the website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

11.2 We are not responsible for any third party offering goods and services via websites linked to this website and what they propose to do with information about you. To that end please ensure you read their terms and conditions carefully.

12.0 What to do if you have a Complaint

12.1 If you are unhappy with any aspect of personal privacy as part of our service you may complain to us by contacting us at https://www.buyaplan.co.uk/contact and, if you are dissatisfied once we have dealt with your complaint you are entitled to contact the ICO whose contact information is available at www.ico.org.uk  where you can also find further information about data protection issues.

13.0 Contact

13.1 If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you please contact us at the address or telephone number on our contact us page at https://www.buyaplan.co.uk/contact.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING TABLE – BUY A PLAN

Our use of your data

Legal basis for processing

To carry out our contract with you to provide you with the products and service including map and plan downloads, process payment and where required provide advice

Necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps to enter into a contract with you

To advise you of any changes to our service

Necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps to enter into a contract with you

To send you marketing information about our services that may be of interest to you

You have given your consent for us to contact you

To manage the effectiveness of our online service and to deliver the website service to you

 

You have given your consent for us to contact you

To make recommendations about our products and services via Buy a Plan website

You have given your consent for us to contact you

To make sure that the content of our website is presented as effectively as possible so that you can locate maps and plans easily

Our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest of making sure that the service we provide is managed effectively

To create statistical information which will help us manage the service we provide and make improvements to the service

Our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest of making sure that the service we provide is managed effectively

To monitor our website to make sure it is functioning correctly and to its optimum and to be able to correct any issues to improve the customer journey

Our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest of making sure that the service we provide is managed effectively

To allow our customers to access the interactive features of the website that facilitate searches and effective downloads

Our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest of making sure that the service we provide is managed effectively

To protect your personal information when you use our website and when you make a purchase

 

To protect your data and your identity

To inform you when your licence has expired and check if you need an extension

Necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps to enter into a contract with you